Tory MP under fire after blaming 'chaotic parents' for hungry children

4 weeks ago 4

A Conservative MP who is the husband of NHS Test and Trace boss Dido Harding has been criticised after claiming 'chaotic parents' are to blame for sending their children to school hungry.

John Penrose, a former minister, made the remark in a letter to a constituent as he defended voting against extending the free school meals programme.

Mr Penrose argued the root causes of poverty should be focused on as the Government faces growing public anger after refusing to extend the meals to cover future school holidays.  

Manchester United and England footballer Marcus Rashford is leading a campaign to offer more help to struggling families but Mr Penrose criticised 'sticking plaster' solutions that 'increase dependency' on state support.  

The backbencher, who has two children, added: 'Practical measures which make a genuine difference to the causes of poverty include things like the Pupil Premium, which gives schools extra funding for disadvantaged pupils; breakfast clubs, which help children with chaotic parents who send them to school without breakfast so they can't concentrate properly.'

Labour immediately pounced on the remarks, first published by The Mirror, as shadow education secretary Kate Green said it was 'completely unacceptable' to 'blame parents for the challenges created by his own Government's chronic incompetence'. 

The row came as a Tory council leader said low-income parents struggling to feed their children should shop at high-end supermarket Marks and Spencer. 

Mike Bird, from Walsall, yesterday blasted Mr Rashford's campaign to provide free meals over the half-term and Christmas holidays.

He accused Mr Rashford of creating a 'political football' now being 'booted' around by Labour and claimed: 'It doesn't take a great deal of money to feed a child.'

Turning to M&S, he told BBC Radio 5 Live: 'Marks and Spencer are supposed to be the most expensive for food but you can buy three meals for £7 there.'

Tory MP John Penrose, pictured with his wife, Baroness Dido Harding, suggested in a letter to a constituent that 'chaotic parents' were to blame for sending children to school hungry

Cllr Mike Bird, from Walsall, suggested that low-income parents struggling to feed their children should shop at Marks and Spencer as he took a swipe at Marcus Rashford's popular campaign to provide free school meals over the half-term and Christmas holidays

Who is John Penrose, the Tory former minister who is married to Dido Harding?

John Penrose has been the Tory MP for Weston-Super-Mare since 2005 and he has held a number of ministerial roles. 

But his profile in Westminster has risen in recent months after his wife, Baroness Dido Harding, was made the boss of the newly-created NHS Test and Trace programme. 

Mr Penrose and Baroness Harding, a Conservative life peer, have been married since 1995 after they met while working together at a management consulting firm. They have two children.    

Mr Penrose, 56, was first made a minister under David Cameron when he was handed the tourism brief in 2010. 

He was later elevated to become Minister for Constitutional Reform before becoming Minister of State for Northern Ireland, a role he left in July 2019 when Boris Johnson became PM. 

He currently serves the Government as the Prime Minister’s Anti-Corruption Champion. 

Baroness Harding, 52, has served as chair of NHS Improvement since 2017 and was put in charge of NHS Test and Trace in May of this year.  

She was previously the CEO of the TalkTalk communications company and sits on the board of the Jockey Club. 

The comments quickly sparked indignation online, with listeners pointing out that the town's M&S branch closed in 2018.  

One furious Twitter account said: 'The M&S in Walsall closed a couple of years ago cos local people couldn't afford to shop there #irony'.

'I wonder if Mike Bird has factored in the cost of travelling to shop at the nearest branch (Wolverhampton)?' another social media user asked.  

M&S distanced itself from Mr Bird's remarks, and told MailOnline that it has distributed millions of free meals through its Neighbourly Programme.

A spokesperson said: 'Through our longstanding food redistribution partnership with Neighbourly, since March we have helped to put more than 6 million meals on the table for those who need it most by working with 1,500 local community groups.'

Mr Bird has attracted controversy before, having previously called travellers 'parasites', blamed food poverty on families having too many children, and claimed that some parents had exchanged school meal vouchers for alcohol.   

It came as Tory backbenchers continued to denounce the Government's handling of the free meals row as 'shockingly inept' and a 's*** show'. 

Boris Johnson is under pressure to reverse his decision not to extend free meals following a popular campaign spearheaded by Mr Rashford. 

A Labour motion to extend meals until Easter 2021 was voted down by MPs in the Commons last week, to the general fury of much of the public.

The England ace quickly blasted Tory MPs who overwhelmingly rejected the scheme and rallied an army of sympathisers on Twitter to put the Government under pressure.

The footballer's petition urging the Cabinet to go further in tackling child hunger hit 100,000 signatures just 10 hours after it was launched.  

Twitter accounts blasted Cllr Bird's remarks that people on low incomes should shop at M&S

The Government is facing mounting public anger at its refusal to extend free school meals into half-term and beyond following a campaign spearheaded by Marcus Rashford 

Boris Johnson is under pressure to reverse his decision not to extend free meals following a popular campaign spearheaded by footballer Marcus Rashford 

Hundreds of local cafes, pubs and restaurants came forward to offer half-term food for vulnerable children in their communities.

Celebrity chef Nigella Lawson backed the campaign to provide free meals to vulnerable children, seeing it pass £35,000.

Councils including Redbridge Borough Council, Southwark Council, Hammersmith and Fulham Council and Liverpool City Council also said they would help out.

And smaller firms such as Aubergine Cafe in the Wirral, which is managed by Andrew Mahon and his wife May, have launched their own rescue missions for children. 

Campaigners now want the scheme, which costs about £20million per week, to be extended to cover future school holidays. If it applied to all 13 weeks of school holidays it could therefore cost an estimated £260million extra a year.   

Mr Rashford had previously forced a Government U-turn on free school meal vouchers over the summer holidays, for which he was awarded an MBE.  

The Prime Minister has insisted April's £20 a week increase in Universal Credit and £63million in emergency funding distributed to local authorities is enough.

But Geoff Barton, of the association of school and college leaders, said Mr Johnson will be perceived as a 'modern-day version of Scrooge if he fails to act'. 

Yesterday, George Osborne, the former Chancellor, took a swipe at the Government's handling of the free meals row.

The former editor of the Evening Standard said Rashford had 'nutmegged' the Prime Minister and predicted that a U-turn is now 'inevitable'.  

Boris Johnson is under pressure to reverse his decision not to extend free meals following a popular campaign spearheaded by footballer Marcus Rashford. However, former Chancellor George Osborne claimed a Government U-turn on free meals is 'inevitable'

Mr Osborne added Rashford had made the Cabinet 'look like a school yard football team' and with Tory MPs now 'getting nervy' Mr Johnson will have to back down.

Millionaire Nadhim Zahawi, the business minister, yesterday claimed holiday activities are 'more important' to disadvantaged children than free meals.  

He said the 'best way' to deal with poverty was through local government schemes and the welfare system as he pointed to a pilot programme which provided food and activities to poor children during the summer holidays. 

Knives out for Rishi Sunak in school meals row: Treasury insists Education Secretary Gavin Williamson 'never even asked' for funding to extend free school meals as blame game erupts amid demands for a U-turn 

Rishi Sunak and Gavin Williamson are locked in a bitter blame game over the Government's refusal to extend the free school meals programme as Treasury sources claimed the Education Secretary had not asked for extra funding.

It was reported over the weekend that the Treasury had blocked the £20 million per week needed to roll out the scheme to cover future school holidays.  

But the suggestion that Mr Sunak was guilty of 'parking the Treasury bus' has prompted a furious response from the Chancellor's allies who suspect Mr Williamson's supporters may have briefed the story.  

Allies of Mr Sunak said it was impossible for the Treasury to have blocked the funding as they claimed Mr Williamson had not put in a bid for the cash to be made available.

The Government remains under intense pressure to U-turn on the issue and to extend free school meals to cover the holidays as a campaign by Manchester United footballer Marcus Rashford continues to gather pace. 

However, Boris Johnson has dug in on the issue, with ministers pointing to existing help in the form of the welfare system and local authority funding to tackle child poverty. 

But the married father-of-three, who made his money in oil and gas exploration, risked outcry as he claimed parents 'appreciate the food but more important than the food to them was the activities' in ill-judged remarks.

Mr Johnson dug in on the issue as he refused to budge. Rishi Sunak said 'I don't think it's always the right answer that central government comes in and dictates things'. 

But the approach taken by No10 has sparked widespread Tory anger, with MPs adamant the Government should U-turn. 

Conservative backbenchers also signalled today they could rebel over 'unconscionable' plans to remove a temporary coronavirus-related increase to Universal Credit payments.

Council bosses as they accused ministers of short changing them on funding to tackle child poverty.  

David Mellen, the leader of Nottingham City Council, claimed the Government was guilty of 'double-counting' funding provided to local authorities. 

However, Mr Bird, an ex-Tory parliamentary candidate, is refusing to provide extra money to stop children from going hungry over the holidays.

He slammed the 'political opportunism' of Labour activists demanding he do the 'right thing' as protesters chanted 'feed our kids' outside the council on Monday. 

The Walsall council leader also claimed it would cost the council £213,000 per week, which was money he said the authority did not have.   

Nearby Tory authority Staffordshire County Council is providing money, as are Labour-led Wolverhampton and Birmingham city councils. 

But Labour-led Sandwell Council is not and Conservative-led Dudley Council has also not announced any plans to offer extra support.

Speakers at the protest in Walsall, organised by trade union and community campaigners, included teachers, Labour members and union officials who called on the council to 'do the right thing'. 

Walsall Labour group leader Aftab Nawaz wrote to Mr Bird urging him to reconsider his stance, the Express and Star reports.

At the protest, he said: 'This isn't isn't just a political choice but also a moral one. This is providing children with the most basic and fundamental right.

'How can we call ourselves civilised and then not feed the most vulnerable children when we know they are going hungry? We ask not only the council but the Government to feed our children.

'There is a lot of talk about there being no money left but for the past 10 years, it's the Tory Government that's been starving this council and the people of Walsall out of the funds they need for their services. 

'It can be done, it must be done and there is plenty of money there – don't ever be fooled about that. It's about a choice.' 

Mr Bird came under fire when he responded to an email from resident Ashleigh Timmins, who had asked if the council would fund free meals, by simply saying 'no'.

At the demonstration, she said: 'His response to my email was one word – 'no'. In that 'no' he showed contempt for every single one of us.

'He said no to 10,000 empty mouths, 10,000 empty stomachs of the children who claim free school meals in Walsall. 'No' is simply not good enough!' 

Mr Bird has replied to Mr Nawaz's letter saying the authority's £500,000 crisis fund was boosted by an extra £150,000 this year.

He also said that, 6,255 food parcels, 1,902 requests for help with shopping, 1,899 welfare calls, 1,177 prescription collection requested and 1,519 types of bespoke help has been administered in the past few months. 

Mr Bird said: 'This is just political opportunism. To do this would cost us £213,000 per week. If you take this holiday, then Christmas, Easter, May and then the six week summer break. You are looking at probably around about £2million.

'I'm sorry but that is not going to happen unless the Government turn around and say 'yes, we are going to fund it'.

'We haven't got it. We're looking at a deficit of between £32-35million next year.' 

Yesterday Mr Johnson's food tsar accused him of 'not doing enough' to stop children from going hungry as he urged No10 to spend £1.2billion tackling the problem.

Henry Dimbleby, the co-founder of the Leon restaurant, demanded urgent action including the nationwide rollout of holiday clubs during school breaks. 

Henry Dimbleby, the UK's food tsar, said ministers need to tackle food poverty

Stars including Coldplay and One Direction's Louis Tomlinson yesterday urged fans to sign a petition organised by the Manchester United and England footballer, which has reached almost one million signatures.

Mr Dimbleby, who leads the National Food Strategy, told The Times the Government had 'walked into a massive bear trap' over whether to provide free school meals during holidays.

He said: 'There is a genuine problem with food poverty that has been massively exacerbated by this [Covid-19] crisis. We have a moral obligation to set aside questions of ideology.

'I don't understand why they [the Government] haven't owned this. Their mission is to level up. Clearly there was a massive bear trap that they walked straight into.

'It has cut through to a wide proportion of the population who ask why when you're spending all this money are you letting children go hungry.'

Mr Dimbleby has sent Downing Street a four-point programme to tackle child hunger which would cost £1.2billion a year.

It includes £670million to extend free school meals, £500million towards an activity and food programme, and £100million for vouchers to encourage healthy eating.

Earlier yesterday, he told BBC Radio 4's Today programme: 'This problem is real. It should go without saying it's serious.. It's immediate and it's going to get worse as employment gets worse and the Government isn't doing enough.

'One in seven families already are reporting not being able to afford enough food.'  

How MPs voted on motion to extend free school meals 

MPs have voted against Labour's motion to extend free school meals over school holidays until Easter 2021, by 322 votes to 261 - a majority of 61.

The division list numbers differ to those announced in the chamber, showing 319 no votes and 259 ayes.

Here is the breakdown of the division list published after the vote.

Ayes

Five Conservative MPs: Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Jason McCartney (Colne Valley), Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot), Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe).

191 Labour MPs: Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington), Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth), Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow), Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green), Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting), Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale), Fleur Anderson (Putney), Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South), Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree), Margaret Beckett (Derby South), Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse), Hilary Benn (Leeds Central), Clive Betts (Sheffield South East), Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam), Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central), Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen), Ben Bradshaw (Exeter), Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West), Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East), Lyn Brown (West Ham), Chris Bryant (Rhondda), Karen Buck (Westminster North), Richard Burgon (Leeds East), Dawn Butler (Brent Central), Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby), Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill), Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth), Alan Campbell (Tynemouth), Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Feryal Clark (Enfield North), Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire), Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North), Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark), Stella Creasy (Walthamstow), Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham), Judith Cummins (Bradford South), Alex Cunningham (Stockton North), Janet Daby (Lewisham East), Wayne David (Caerphilly), Geraint Davies (Swansea West), Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd), Marsha De Cordova (Battersea), Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West), Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough), Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East), Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth), Peter Dowd (Bootle), Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington), Rosie Duffield (Canterbury), Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood), Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Clive Efford (Eltham), Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central), Chris Elmore (Ogmore), Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall), Bill Esterson (Sefton Central), Chris Evans (Islwyn), Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford), Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham), Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough), Barry Gardiner (Brent North), Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston), Mary Glindon (North Tyneside), Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston), Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South), Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West), Nia Griffith (Llanelli), Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish), Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley), Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East), Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle), Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham), Carolyn Harris (Swansea East), Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood), John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne), Mark Hendrick (Preston), Mike Hill (Hartlepool), Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch), Margaret Hodge (Barking), Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West), Kate Hollern (Blackburn), Rachel Hopkins (Luton South), George Howarth (Knowsley), Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton), Imran Hussain (Bradford East), Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central), Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North), Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside), Darren Jones (Bristol North West), Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney), Kevan Jones (North Durham), Ruth Jones (Newport West), Sarah Jones (Croydon Central), Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East), Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South), Liz Kendall (Leicester West), Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton), Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon), Peter Kyle (Hove), David Lammy (Tottenham), Ian Lavery (Wansbeck), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), Tony Lloyd (Rochdale), Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles), Holly Lynch (Halifax), Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston), Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr), Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood), Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston), Rachael Maskell (York Central), Christian Matheson (City of Chester), Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak), Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden), John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington), Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East), Conor McGinn (St Helens North), Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North), Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton), Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North), Ian Mearns (Gateshead), Edward Miliband (Doncaster North), Navendu Mishra (Stockport), Jessica Morden (Newport East), Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South), Grahame Morris (Easington), Ian Murray (Edinburgh South), James Murray (Ealing North), Lisa Nandy (Wigan), Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North), Alex Norris (Nottingham North), Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead), Kate Osamor (Edmonton), Kate Osborne (Jarrow), Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West), Sarah Owen (Luton North), Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East), Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich), Toby Perkins (Chesterfield), Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley), Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport), Lucy Powell (Manchester Central), Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East), Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne), Steve Reed (Croydon North), Christina Rees (Neath), Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge), Rachel Reeves (Leeds West), Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde), Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham), Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston), Matt Rodda (Reading East), Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown), Naz Shah (Bradford West), Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn), Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith), Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood), Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent), Karin Smyth (Bristol South), Alex Sobel (Leeds North West), John Spellar (Warley), Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Wes Streeting (Ilford North), Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton), Zarah Sultana (Coventry South), Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside), Sam Tarry (Ilford South), Gareth Thomas (Harrow West), Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen), Stephen Timms (East Ham), Jon Trickett (Hemsworth), Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East), Derek Twigg (Halton), Liz Twist (Blaydon), Valerie Vaz (Walsall South), Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green), Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington), Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test), Mick Whitley (Birkenhead), Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East), Beth Winter (Cynon Valley), Mohammad Yasin (Bedford), Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge).

46 Scottish National Party MPs: Hannah Bardell (Livingston), Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South), Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber), Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North), Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill), Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith), Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun), Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire), Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow), Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife), Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West), Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde), Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East), Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk), Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire), Dave Doogan (Angus), Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock), Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw), Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South), Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran), Patrick Grady (Glasgow North), Peter Grant (Glenrothes), Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts), Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath), Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey), Stewart Hosie (Dundee East), Chris Law (Dundee West), David Linden (Glasgow East), Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian), Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar), Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South), Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East), Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East), John McNally (Falkirk), Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West), Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North), John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire), Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute), Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire), Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East), Alyn Smith (Stirling), Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West), Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central), Richard Thomson (Gordon), Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire), Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire).

Nine Liberal Democrat MPs: Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland), Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife), Daisy Cooper (St Albans), Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale), Wera Hobhouse (Bath), Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West), Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon), Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross), Munira Wilson (Twickenham).

One DUP MP: Jim Shannon (Strangford).

Three Plaid Cymru MPs: Ben Lake (Ceredigion), Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd), Hywel Williams (Arfon).

Two SDLP MPs: Colum Eastwood (Foyle), Claire Hanna (Belfast South).

One Alliance MP: Stephen Farry (North Down).

One Independent MP: Claudia Webbe (Leicester East).

Tellers for the ayes were Labour MPs Bambos Charalambous (Enfield Southgate) and Jeff Smith (Manchester Withington).

Noes

318 Conservative MPs: Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty), Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden), Adam Afriyie (Windsor), Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield), Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster), Peter Aldous (Waveney), Lucy Allan (Telford), David Amess (Southend West), Lee Anderson (Ashfield), Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West), Stuart Andrew (Pudsey), Edward Argar (Charnwood), Sarah Atherton (Wrexham), Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle), Gareth Bacon (Orpington), Richard Bacon (South Norfolk), Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden), Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West), Duncan Baker (North Norfolk), Steve Baker (Wycombe), Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire), Steve Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire), Simon Baynes (Clwyd South), Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Scott Benton (Blackpool South), Paul Beresford (Mole Valley), Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen), Saqib Bhatti (Meriden), Bob Blackman (Harrow East), Crispin Blunt (Reigate), Peter Bone (Wellingborough), Peter Bottomley (Worthing West), Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine), Ben Bradley (Mansfield), Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands), Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West), Suella Braverman (Fareham), Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South), Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire), Steve Brine (Winchester), Paul Bristow (Peterborough), Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn), James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup), Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire), Fiona Bruce (Congleton), Felicity Buchan (Kensington), Robert Buckland (South Swindon), Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar), Conor Burns (Bournemouth West), Rob Butler (Aylesbury), Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan), Andy Carter (Warrington South), James Cartlidge (South Suffolk), William Cash (Stone), Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge), Maria Caulfield (Lewes), Alex Chalk (Cheltenham), Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham), Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds), Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells), Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland), Theo Clarke (Stafford), Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw), Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton), James Cleverly (Braintree), Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe), Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire), Robert Courts (Witney), Claire Coutinho (East Surrey), Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon), Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Mon), James Daly (Bury North), David T C Davies (Monmouth), James Davies (Vale of Clwyd), Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford), Mims Davies (Mid Sussex), Philip Davies (Shipley), David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden), Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland), Caroline Dinenage (Gosport), Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), Michelle Donelan (Chippenham), Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire), Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay), Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere), Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock), Richard Drax (South Dorset), Flick Drummond (Meon Valley), David Duguid (Banff and Buchan), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green), Philip Dunne (Ludlow), Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury), Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe), Michael Ellis (Northampton North), Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East), Natalie Elphicke (Dover), George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth), Luke Evans (Bosworth), David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford), Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North), Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Laura Farris (Newbury), Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness), Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble), Mark Fletcher (Bolsover), Nick Fletcher (Don Valley), Vicky Ford (Chelmsford), Kevin Foster (Torbay), Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford), Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire), George Freeman (Mid Norfolk), Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green), Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire), Marcus Fysh (Yeovil), Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest), Nusrat Ghani (Wealden), Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton), Peter Gibson (Darlington), Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham), John Glen (Salisbury), Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby), Michael Gove (Surrey Heath), Richard Graham (Gloucester), Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald), James Gray (North Wiltshire), Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell), Chris Green (Bolton West), Damian Green (Ashford), Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs), Kate Griffiths (Burton), James Grundy (Leigh), Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North), Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Matt Hancock (West Suffolk), Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham), Mark Harper (Forest of Dean), Rebecca Harris (Castle Point), Trudy Harrison (Copeland), Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye), Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire), John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings), Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire), Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry), Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey), Darren Henry (Broxtowe), Antony Higginbotham (Burnley), Damian Hinds (East Hampshire), Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton), Philip Hollobone (Kettering), Adam Holloway (Gravesham), Paul Holmes (Eastleigh), John Howell (Henley), Paul Howell (Sedgefield), Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire), Eddie Hughes (Walsall North), Jane Hunt (Loughborough), Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey), Tom Hunt (Ipswich), Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway), Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove), Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire), Mark Jenkinson (Workington), Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood), Robert Jenrick (Newark), Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip), Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham), Gareth Johnson (Dartford), David Johnston (Wantage), Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough), Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire), David Jones (Clwyd West), Marcus Jones (Nuneaton), Simon Jupp (East Devon), Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham), Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton), Gillian Keegan (Chichester), Julian Knight (Solihull), Greg Knight (East Yorkshire), Danny Kruger (Devizes), Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne), John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk), Robert Largan (High Peak), Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire), Edward Leigh (Gainsborough), Ian Levy (Blyth Valley), Andrew Lewer (Northampton South), Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth), Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset), Chris Loder (West Dorset), Mark Logan (Bolton North East), Marco Longhi (Dudley North), Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster), Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke), Jonathan Lord (Woking), Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet), Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth), Rachel Maclean (Redditch), Alan Mak (Havant), Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire), Anthony Mangnall (Totnes), Scott Mann (North Cornwall), Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford), Theresa May (Maidenhead), Jerome Mayhew (Broadland), Karl McCartney (Lincoln), Mark Menzies (Fylde), Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View), Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle), Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock), Robin Millar (Aberconwy), Maria Miller (Basingstoke), Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase), Nigel Mills (Amber Valley), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire), Robbie Moore (Keighley), Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North), David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale), James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis), Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills), Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich), David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale), Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall), Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire), Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst), Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North), Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire), Neil O'Brien (Harborough), Guy Opperman (Hexham), Owen Paterson (North Shropshire), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead), John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare), Chris Philp (Croydon South), Christopher Pincher (Tamworth), Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane), Victoria Prentis (Banbury), Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin), Jeremy Quin (Horsham), Will Quince (Colchester), Tom Randall (Gedling), John Redwood (Wokingham), Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset), Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East), Angela Richardson (Guildford), Rob Roberts (Delyn), Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury), Mary Robinson (Cheadle), Andrew Rosindell (Romford), Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire), Dean Russell (Watford), David Rutley (Macclesfield), Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield), Selaine Saxby (North Devon), Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam), Bob Seely (Isle of Wight), Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Alok Sharma (Reading West), Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell), David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner), Chris Skidmore (Kingswood), Chloe Smith (Norwich North), Greg Smith (Buckingham), Henry Smith (Crawley), Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon), Amanda Solloway (Derby North), Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge), Mark Spencer (Sherwood), Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley), Andrew Stephenson (Pendle), Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East), John Stevenson (Carlisle), Bob Stewart (Beckenham), Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South), Gary Streeter (South West Devon), Mel Stride (Central Devon), Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)), James Sunderland (Bracknell), Desmond Swayne (New Forest West), Robert Syms (Poole), Derek Thomas (St Ives), Maggie Throup (Erewash), Edward Timpson (Eddisbury), Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood), Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon), Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole), Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire), Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Laura Trott (Sevenoaks), Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling), Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes), Matt Vickers (Stockton South), Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet), Robin Walker (Worcester), Charles Walker (Broxbourne), Jamie Wallis (Bridgend), David Warburton (Somerton and Frome), Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness), Giles Watling (Clacton), Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge), Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent), Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire), Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley), John Whittingdale (Maldon), Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire), James Wild (North West Norfolk), Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire), Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire), Mike Wood (Dudley South), William Wragg (Hazel Grove), Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam), Jacob Young (Redcar), Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon).

One Independent MP: Julian Lewis (New Forest East).

Tellers for the noes were Conservative MPs Tom Pursglove (Corby) and Leo Docherty (Aldershot).

Read Entire Article